nd.gov - The Official Portal for North Dakota State Government
North Dakota: Legendary. Follow the trail of legends

Privacy

The jobsnd.com online system is strongly committed to maintaining the privacy of your personal information and the security of our computer systems. Job Service North Dakota (JSND) complies with applicable state and federal laws with respect to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

Generally, the jobsnd.com online system does not collect personally identifying information about you when you visit the site, unless you choose to provide such information to us. The information we receive depends upon which Web forms you fill out when visiting our site.

Records received by the State of North Dakota from Web sites are subject to the same controls and uses as records collected by government offices visited in person. This agency provides security for information provided to it, and it does not sell information it receives.

Customer names, addresses, phone numbers, e-mail addresses, birth dates, social security numbers, financial information, and usernames and passwords provided to this agency are protected from disclosure to the general public. We may be required to disclose the information listed above pursuant to a court order. In addition, we may be authorized to share this information with other state agencies for purposes of child support enforcement, law enforcement, collection of debts owed to the state or its political subdivisions, or other obligations.

Personal information is kept on file in a secure database and will only be used by our staff to better provide assistance to you, such as determining eligibility for federal assistance in obtaining employment and/or training for employment, financial transactions including payments of unemployment insurance taxes and benefit claims, requests for and provision of labor market and other information, and other purposes JSND has legal authority to carry out. This information will not be transmitted to other companies, solicitors, or organizations not associated with the performance of JSND tasks and obligations.

Information not specifically addressed in this policy must be disclosed pursuant to the North Dakota Open Records Law. If you have questions whether the information you disclose on the jobsnd.com online system will be held in confidence or must be released upon request of the public, you may contact Job Service North Dakota by email; phone, 701-328-2825; TTY Relay ND, 800-366-6888; or mail, PO Box 5507, Bismarck ND, 58506-5507.

Domain Information:

Google Analytics is used to help analyze how visitors use our website, so we may learn to better assist them. This analytical tool uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your Internet Protocol (IP) address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitor's use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

We will not (and will not allow any third party to) use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any personally identifiable information of visitors to our site. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source as part of our use of the Google statistical analytics tool.

Privacy of Personal Information:

In order to protect personal information being gathered, this site has security measures in place including firewalls, encryption, and authenticated access to internal databases where needed.
In order to ensure the security of all personal information from customers, that information will be encrypted when being transmitted across the Web. This information includes, but is not limited to names, addresses, phone numbers, e-mail addresses, birth dates, social security numbers, financial information, and any usernames and passwords.

In accordance with the Privacy Act of 1974, JSND will disclose when your Social Security Number is required and how it will be used. Portions of the jobsnd.com online system will require your Social Security Number. Your Social Security Number may be provided to other state agencies and partner organizations, and will be used to work with other agencies as mandated by law. Social Security Numbers are used to make financial transactions, including unemployment insurance payments. Social Security Numbers may be used to estimate how many people use JSND programs. These estimates are often necessary when JSND participates in performance reviews for program grants and funding. For security, JSND will not e-mail Social Security Numbers outside designated State of North Dakota firewalls unless the information has been encrypted. JSND will store all Social Security Numbers it gathers in secure databases.
Credit card numbers collected through a Web application will not be stored or retained in any manner. Bank account numbers collected through a Web application will be stored in a secure database. The information may be passed on through intermediate software companies using only secure file transfer methods.

E-mail addresses will be collected from an application only if a response is necessary to correspond with customers or verify data transmission. JSND may forward your message to another agency for appropriate action.

Cookies will be used under specific conditions. A cookie is a text file stored on a customer's personal computer (PC) to maintain an uninterrupted transaction with the application. There are two types of cookies: a memory cookie and a hard cookie. Memory cookies will be deleted at the end of the session, and are specifically used when viewing or purchasing products or services through the Web. Hard cookies remain on the PC after the session is ended, and are generally used for keeping your personal options for viewing the site. JSND uses memory cookies, which will be deleted at the end of the viewing session.
Specific information regarding encryption, financial information, social security numbers, and cookies will be addressed on pages that use this information.

Changes to Personal Information:

Changes to information entered in error can be made through the change feature of the application or by sending the correct information to JSND by e-mail; phone, 701-328-2825; TTY Relay ND, 800-366-6888; or mail, PO Box 5507, Bismarck ND, 58506-5507.

Retention of Information:

The information collected on this site is retained in accordance with the record retention schedules developed by this office.
Contact Information:

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this Web site, please contact JSND by e-mail; phone, 701-328-2825; TTY Relay ND, 800-366-6888; or mail, PO Box 5507, Bismarck ND, 58506-5507.